Scouting at Emilie

Boy Scouting

 

 

 

 

 

cubscout

Cub Scout Pack 102

Pack 102 membership is open to boys in Grades 1-5. The pack meets on Monday evenings in the Social Hall from 6:45 PM until 8:00 PM. For more information contact Cubmaster James Rugarber at 215-421-5258 or JLRugarber@comcast.net or Committee Chairperson Lindsey Goeke at 215-285-4191 or lindsey_goeke@yahoo.com

boy scout

Boy Scout Troop 102

Troop 102 membership is open to boys who are 11 years old, or have earned the Arrow of Light Award as a Cub Scout and are at least 10 years old, or have completed the fifth grade and are at least 10 years old but have not reached age 18. The troop meets on Tuesday evenings in the Social Hall from 7:00 PM until 8:30 PM. For more information please visit www.boyscouttroop102.weebly.com or contact Scoutmaster Jim Sullivan at 215-913-8797 or sullivanj123@msn.com or Committee Chair Don Serfass at 215-715-3759 or dserfass@verizon.net

 

venture crew logo

Venturing Crew 102

Crew 102 membership is coeducational and is open to any youth who is at least 14 years of age and has completed the eighth grade or is 15 years of age and not yet 21. The crew meets on Wednesday evenings in the Social Hall from 7:00 PM until 8:30 PM. For more information contact Crew Advisor Dawn Sorenson at 215-945-1330 or dawn319@worldnet.att.net or Committee Chair/Emilie Charter Organizational Rep James Schultz 267-312-1358.

God and Country Awards Offered

Emile United Methodist Church offers the Protestant God and Country Religious Awards Programs for youth involved with the Boy Scouts of America or Girl Scouts of the United States of America. Scouts of other faiths need to contact their own religious leaders to determine where and when courses for their particular faith are offered.

God and Me: Youth in grades 2 and 3
God and Family: Youth in grades 4 and 5
God and Church: Youth in grades 6 through 8
God and Life: Youth in grades 9 through 12


 

Girl Scouting

Combined Daisy & Brownie

  • Tuesdays, 6:30 pm in the Chapel
  • Kindergarten – 3rd grades
  • Leader: Sherry Kelly, 215-882-3432

Combined Jr & Cadet Girl Scouts

  • Thursdays, 7:00 pm in the Chapel
  • 4th – 5th grades
  • Leader: Tiffany Minster, 267-980-1597

Brownie Girl Scouts

  • Friday’s, 6:30 pm
  • 2nd – 3rd grades
  • Leader: Jeanie Battista, 215-584-3411